Ministry Of Communications (Ministry)

Disclaimer: As an encyclopedia, pakpedia.pk's articles contains shared information which has collected from different sources and people. We welcome everyone for corrections and updates, Thank you.
Article Upload Date: Sat 21 Jan 2017
2017-01-21 19:53:07Ministry Of Communications
   
The Ministry of Communications (Urdu: وزارت مواصلات‎; reporting name: MoCom), is a Cabinet-level ministry of the Pakistani Government responsible for analysing, formulating and implementing central policy on communications and transportation. It is the one of the oldest ministries, created August 14, 1947. The Ministry of Communications has jurisdiction over telegraph and telephone communications as well as public radio, technical means of radio and television broadcasting and the distribution of periodicals. The Ministry and its political executive, the Communications Minister, are headquartered in the Cabinet Secretariat, Islamabad Capital Venue. The Communications Minister is a public appointee who must be a member of Parliament. As of 2011, the Communications Minister is Abdul Hakeem Baloch.
  • Details
  • Formed :

    August 14, 1947; 69 years ago

  • In Urdu:

    وزارت مواصلات

  • Jurisdiction:

    Pakistan

  • Headquarters:

    Islamabad, ICT, Pakistan

  • Agency Executives:

    Hafiz Abdul Kareem, Minister Babar Yaqoob Fateh, Secretary

  • Type:

    Communication and Transportation

  • Federal Minister:

    Mr. M. Asadullah Khan Mandokhel (Care Taker)(02-04-2013)

  • Federal Minister:

    Dr. Arbab Alamgir Khan (19-06-2012-16-03-2013)

  • Organization of the Division:

    National Transport Research Centre, National Highway & Motorway Police, National Highway Authority, Construction Machinery Training Institute

  • Wings / Attached Departments:

    National Highway Authority, National Transport and Research Center, Construction Technology Training Institute, Pakistan Post Office Department, Pakistan Post Foundation

  • Chief Finance and Accounts Officer:

    Phone: 9202735

  • Ministry of State:

    Phone:9223006

  • Minister For Communications:

    Phone: 9204918, 9204917

  • Federal Secretary:

    Mr. Khalid Masood Chaudhary(01-03-2016-To date)

  • Federal Secretary:

    Mr. Shahid Ashraf Tarar(05-11-2014-01-03-2016)

  • Annual Budget:

    2502 Rs in Million (2015-2016)

  • Ministry Executives:

    Abdul Hakeem Baloch, Minister

  • Website:

    http://www.communication.gov.pk/

Introduction

Ministry Of Communications
Ministry Of Communications
Ministry of Communications functions as a central policy making and administrative authority on Communications and Transport Sector in the Country. Ministry of Communications consists of one division Communications Division Please visit the web site of the communications Division for a more comprehensive and detailed information about its Policies, Publications, Information and Services, Forms, Tenders, Jobs, News & Press Releases, and Related Links.[1]  Introduction 

Mission Statement

Achieving National Cohesion and integration through development of sustainable communication infrastructure for Socio-economic uplift of the country by providing enabling environment to facilitate movement of people, goods and services in minimum time and cost. [2]  Mission Statement 

Functions of the Ministry

The main objectives / functions of the Ministry of Communications are:
  1. Prioritization  of development projects and operational activities according to  economic, social and strategic needs of the country.
  2. Provide effective support to the economy.
  3. Promote  international competitiveness of our exports and increase operational  effectiveness to meet challenges of globalization.
  4. Integrate remote areas of the country into the economic mainstream.
  5. Improve project monitoring and implementation.
  6. Train and improve quality of human resources.
  7. Enhance good governance through incentives and disciplinary action.
  8. Improve values and ethics to build responsive organizations.
  9. Provide safe and smooth travel on National Highways & Motorways.
  10. Provide an efficient, reliable and speedy postal service matching the private sector courier services.
  11. Carry out research on road engineering, building and management.
  12. Modernize post and provide exemplary service to the public.
  13. Open up unexplored areas through expanding national roads networks.

Organization of the Division

The  Ministry of Communications consists of the main Ministry headed by a  Federal Secretary. It has been organized into 2 wings (namely)  Administration Wing headed by Joint Secretary-I and Roads & Road  Transport Wing headed by Joint Secretary-II. There are a number of  autonomous as well as attached / subordinate departments under the  Ministry. The existing staff strength of Ministry of Communications  (Main) is 198.[3]  Organization of the Division The Ministry of Communications exercise administrative control over the following Departments / Organizations:
  1. National Transport Research Centre. 
  2. National Highway & Motorway Police
  3. National Highway Authority 
  4. Construction Machinery Training Institute

Allocation of Business

The Federal Government has allocated following business to the Ministry as per schedule-II of Rules of Business 1973.[4]  Allocation of Business 
  1. National Planning, research and international aspects of road and road transport 
  2. National  highways and strategic roads; National Highway Council and Authority;  Administration of Central Road Fund and Fund for Roads of National  Importance. 
  3. Mechanically propelled vehicles; Transport Advisory Council; Urban Road Transport Corporation. 
  4. Enemy Property.
  5.  National Highways and Motorway Police.

Organogram

Organogram
Organogram

Federal Minister

 
Minister NameFromTo
Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar15-08-194702-08-1946
Sardar Bahadar Khan02-08-194910-09-1949
Mr. Mohammad Ali10-09-195024-10-1954
Dr. Khan Sahib24-10-195404-11-1954
Mr. M R Kiani04-11-195414-10-1955
Mr. Jaffar Shah17-10-195512-09-1956
Syed Misbahuddin Hussain12-09-195618-10-1957
Mr. Ramizuddin Ahmed18-10-195716-12-1957
Mr. F M Khan12-10-195808-06-1962
Mr. Abdus Sabur Khan13-06-196225-03-1969
Air Marshal M Nur Khan05-04-196903-08-1969
Dr. A M Malik15-08-196907-10-1969
Dr. G W Choudhry08-10-196922-02-1971
Mr. Ghulam Mustafa Khan Jatoi25-12-197123-12-1973
Mr. Khurshid Hasan Mir23-12-197322-10-1974
Mr. Mumtaz Ali Bhutto22-10-197405-07-1977
Prince Mohyuddin Baluch (Advisor)22-01-197826-02-1985
Lt. Gen Saeed Qadir28-02-198524-03-1985
Prince Mohyuddin Baluch10-04-198528-01-1986
Malik Noor Hayat Khan Noon28-01-198622-12-1986
Malik Naseem Ahmed Aheer01-02-198729-03-1987
Mr. M Aslam Khan Khattak29-03-198729-05-1988
Mr. M Aslam Khan Khattak09-06-198801-12-1988
Makhdoom Amin Fahim04-12-198906-08-1990
Malik Naeem Khan13-04-199010-11-1990
Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Khan Jatoi10-11-199011-03-1992
Mr. Mohammad Azam Khan Hoti11-03-199218-07-1993
Mr. Ahmad Faruque23-07-199319-10-1993
Dr. Abdul Ghaffar Jatoi12-11-199617-02-1997
Mr. Muhammad Azam Khan Hoti20-03-199806-08-1998
Raja Nadir Pervaiz Khan06-08-199812-10-1999
Lt. Gen (R) Iftikhar H Shah14-03-200014-08-2000
Lt. Gen (R) Javed Ashraf15-08-200023-11-2002
Mr. Ahmad Ali02-06-200326-06-2004
Mr. Babar Khan Ghauri23-03-200425-08-2004
Mr. Shamim Siddiqui04-09-200415-11-2007
Barrister Habib Ur Rehman16-11-200725-03-2008
Ch. Nisar Ali Khan29-03-200813-05-2008
Dr. Arbab Alamgir Khan03-11-200811-02-2011
Dr. Arbab Alamgir Khan11-02-201119-06-2012
Dr. Arbab Alamgir Khan19-06-201216-03-2013
Mr. M. Asadullah Khan Mandokhel (Care Taker)02-04-2013 -

Federal Secretary

Mr. H. S. Ishaque18-07-195606-06-1962
Mr. M. H. Zuberi07-06-196227-03-1967
Mr. A. R. Khan27-03-196709-01-1970
Mr. Ali Hassan09-01-197020-08-1973
Mr. K. T. Kidwai27-08-197326-04-1975
Mr. Shah Nawaz Khan26-04-197506-02-1978
Maj Gen. Shafqat Ahmed Syed16-02-197825-07-1979
Mr. F. K. Bandial25-07-197912-03-1986
Mr. R. A. Akhund12-03-198611-01-1987
Mr. K. U. Fafooqi11-01-198707-01-1988
Mr. H. N. Akhtar07-01-198830-08-1989
Mr. Badruddin Zahidi30-08-198919-04-1990
Mr. M. Salman Farooqi19-04-199026-07-1993
Mr. Aitizazuddin Ahmed26-07-199327-12-1994
Mr. Muhammad Sher Khan28-12-198410-11-1996
Mr. Inamul Haque10-11-199819-03-1998
Dr. Muhammad Akram Sheikh20-03-199810-05-2000
Mr. Nazar Mohammad Shaikh14-07-200031-03-2001
Mr. Iftikhar Rashid12-04-200107-02-2005
Mr. Tariq Mahmud10-02-200512-11-2007
Mr. Sajid Hussain Chattha12-11-200705-07-2008
Mr. Sharif Ahmed11-10-200831-12-2010
Mr. Anwar Ahmad Khan01-01-201104-04-2013
Mr. Muhammad Arshad Bhatti04-04-201314-02-2014
Mr. Babar Yaqoob Fateh Muhammad01-07-201405-11-2014
Mr. Shahid Ashraf Tarar05-11-201401-03-2016
Mr. Khalid Masood Chaudhary01-03-2016To date

Ministry Officials

Minister For Communications

  1. Phone: 9204918, 9204917

Ministry of State

  1. Phone:9223006

Secretary Communication

  1. Phone: 9201252, 9220190 
  2.  FAX: 9221300 

Additional Secretary

  1. Phone: 9210230

Chief Finance and Accounts Officer

  1. Phone: 9202735

Joint Secretary-I

  1. Phone: 9202535

Joint Secretary-II

  1. Phone: 9203738 
  2. FAX: 9220899

Deputy Secretary-I

  1. Phone:9208817

Deputy Secretary-II

  1. Phone:9209357

Director RoadsTransport

  1. Phone:9214988

Director Roads

  1. Phone:9202711

Drawing And Disbursing Officer DDO

  1. Phone:9209976

Section Officer GeneralAdmin

  1. Phone:9209973

Section OfficerCOORD

  1. Phone:9205723

Section Officer FA

  1. Phone:9225240

Section Officer Roads

  1. Phone:9209984

Section Officer RT

  1. Phone:9205658

Statistical Officer

  1. Phone:9209693

Superintendent Admin

  1. Phone:9209973

Protocol Officer To Secretary

  1. Phone:9203754

Network Administrator

  1. Phone:9216279

Wings Attached Departments

  1. National Highway Authority
  2. National Transport and Research Center
  3. Construction Technology Training Institute
  4. Pakistan Post Office Department
  5. Pakistan Post Foundation 

National Highway Authority

List of Telephone & Email Addresses of NHA HQ
NameDesignationTelephoneEmail
Shahid Ashraf TararChairman9260417, 9260717chairman@nha.gov.pk
Saeed Ahmed MalikSecretary NHA9260350secretary@nha.gov.pk
Ali Sher MahsudMember (Admn)9261111memberadmin@nha.gov.pk
Raja Nowsherwan SultanMember (Planning)9032702memberplg@nha.gov.pk
Shahid IhsanullahMember (MWS North)0572-362025member-mn@nha.gov.pk
Shoaib Ahmad KhanMember (Finance)9260410member-finance@nha.gov.pk
Altamash Khan Member (Engg.Coord)9032800  9032802member-eng-coord@nha.gov.pk
Abdullah janMember (South Zone)021-99248305member-s-z@nha.gov.pk
M Naveed Iqbal WahlaMember (Central Zone)042-99232696memeber-c-z@nha.gov.pk
Yousaf BarakzaiMember (West Zone)081-9241071member-w-z@nha.gov.pk
Imran Khan YousafzaiMember (North Zone)091-9225000memeber-n-z@nha.gov.pk
Mansoor Ahmed SiroheyMember (South MWs)042-99230666mem-south-mw@nha.gov.pk
Muhammad Asif HarganGM (Admn)9032850gmadmin@nha.gov.pk
Umar ShahGM (B&A)9032607-9032603gm-ba@nha.gov.pk
Ejaz Ahmed Bajwa GM ( Revenue)9260190gmrevenue@nha.gov.pk
Irfan BashirGM (Finance)9032604-9032606gm-finance@nha.gov.pk
Naila BaqarGM (EALS) 9106243gm-eals@nha.gov.pk
Asim AminGM (Design)9032901- 903gmdesign@nha.gov.pk
Mukhtar Ahmed DurraniGM (Monitoring & Inspection)9032517gminspection@nha.gov.pk
Mukesh KumarGM (LRTP)9032618gm-ltp@nha.gov.pk
Shabir Ahmad ShaikhGM (West Zone)0853-610688gm-balochistan-south@nha.gov.pk
Pir bux LangahGM (RoW)9032945gmrow@nha.gov.pk
Perkash LohanoGM (Planning)9032705-9032721gmplg@nha.gov.pk
Tufail ShaikhGM (Sindh South)021-34602009gm-maint-s-s@nha.gov.pk
Col. ® Zulfiqar JanjuaGM (Punjab-South)05822-920825gm-maint-p-s@nha.gov.pk
Hafiz Ahmed BukhshGM (Punjab-North)99232555  99232556gm-maint-p-n@nha.gov.pk
Noor ul Hassan GM (Khuzdar)085-3610463gm-khuzdar@nha.gov.pk
Sami ur RehmanGM (Eng-Coord)2199248921gm-eng-coord@nha.gov.pk
Nazir Ahmed BhayoGM(Const-N-65)071-5630501gm-con-n-65@nha.gov.pk
Ghulam Mujtaba MemonGM (M-1-2/BOT)0543-558129gm-m2@nha.gov.pk
Jahangir AhmadGM (E-35)0572-362025gme-35@nha.gov.pk
 Arbab Ali DhakanGM (M-9)021-99248990-
Raheel KhanGM (Maint Gilgit Baltistan)05811-922320gm-gb-kkh@nha.gov.pk
Sajjad KhanGM (Establishment)9261321gmestab@nha.gov.pk
Abdul Rauf SheikhGM (Hyderabad-Sukkur)021-99248313gm-hy-sukkur@nha.gov.pk
Fazal Nawab KhattakGM (TJRP)051-2227310-3gmtjrp@nha.gov.pk
Abdul Latif MehaserGM (PKM) LM & S061-4263305-
Muneer Ahmad MemonGM(LEP)gm-lep@nha.gov.pk
Habib-ur-RehmanGM(Maint Northern Areas)gm-maint-na@nha.gov.pk
 Imran Ali AghaGM(Maint,M-4)gm-m4@nha.gov.pk

National Transport and Research CenterNTRC

Telephone+92 - 51 - 925 - 0442
Fax+92 - 51 - 925 - 0441
AddressStreet 5, Sector H-8/2, Islamabad, Pakistan
E-mailinfo@ntrc.gov.pk

Construction Technology Training Institute

  • Contact Name: CTTI
  • Phone: 9278103 & 9278106
  • Email: info@ctti.edu.pk
  • Web:http://ctti.edu.pk/
  • Location: Construction Technology Training Institute IJP Road, PO Shaigan, I-12, Islamabad - Pakistan


Edit By: none
Pakpedia Logo

Rate This Article No Thanks

Context and Writing Standards :
Keywords, Headings and Images :
References and Data Quality :

Overall ratings: