Shaheen Falcon (Others)شاہین فالکن - اردو میں پڑھیںDisclaimer: As an encyclopedia, pakpedia.pk's articles contains shared information which has collected from different sources and people. We welcome everyone for corrections and updates, Thank you.
Article Upload Date: Fri 07 Apr 20172017-04-07 05:24:152017-04-07 05:24:15Shaheen FalconPakpedia Pakpedia
The shaheen falcon (Falco peregrinus peregrinator) is a non-migratory subspecies of the peregrine falcon found mainly in the Indian subcontinent It has also been described as a migratory subspecies Other common names for the subspecies include the Indian peregrine falcon black shaheen falcon,black shaheen, Indian shaheen, or the Pakistani shaheen,and the word shaheen in these names may also be spelled as shahin.
It is a non-migratory subspecies of the peregrine falcon found mainly in hilly and mountainous regions of the Indian subcontinent and the nearby island of Sri Lanka In Pakistani literature, the shaheen has a special association with the poetry of the country's national poet, Allama Muhammad Iqbal . The Pakistan Air Force has as a symbol and in Gilgit-Baltistan it is the unofficial bird of the region.
These falcons are formidable hunters that prey on other birds (and bats) in mid-flight. Peregrines hunt from above and, after sighting their prey, drop into a steep, swift dive that can top 200 miles an hour (320 kilometers an hour). .Falcons are swift powerful fliers that dive at their prey catching it in mid-air. Falcons are birds of prey and are known for their hunging skills and ruthlessness. They hunt their prey from the skies, once they have spotted their prey they swoop down and catch it.Falcons have long wings and powerful beaks. When fully grown falcons fly at very high speeds and rapidly change directions because their wings are pointed and thin.They are related to hawks and eagles. They can be found worldwide and are found on every continent except Antarctica. This makes it the most widespread raptor and one of the most widely found bird species.
Falcons range in size from the falconets at 6 inches (15 cm) long to the Arctic gyrfalcon at 24 inches (60 cm). Some small falcons with long narrow wings are called hobbies, and some which hover while hunting are called kestrels. The falcons are part of the family Falconidae.There are 37 species of falcon. Six types of falcons that are found in North America: American Kestrel, Merlin, Aplomado Falcon, Prairie Falcon, Peregrine Falcon, and Gyrfalcon.
- Symbol of :
Pakistan Air Force
- Territorial bird of:
Falco peregrinus peregrinator
- Class: :
- Conservation status :
Conservation status Vulnerable
- Non-migratory subspecies of the:
Black Shaheen,Indian peregrine falcon,Pakistani shaheen
Falco atriceps ,Falco shaheen
- Falco peregrinus peregrinator :
- Shaheen falcon:
Small and Powerful falcon with blackish upperparts, rufous under parts with fine, dark streaks and white on the throat
- Reprodutive Season:
December to April
Small and Medium-sized birds such as pigeons, parrots and smaller mammals
- Length of the bird:
Ranging from 380 to 440 mm
- Average life span in the wild:
Up to 17 years
Mountain and foothhills in peninsular india including the westren ghats.In himalayas upto to 240m also near coasts.
- Related :
Hawks and Eagles
- Species of falcon: