Ministry Of Parliamentary Affairs Pakistan (Ministry)

Disclaimer: As an encyclopedia, pakpedia.pk's articles contains shared information which has collected from different sources and people. We welcome everyone for corrections and updates, Thank you.
Article Upload Date: Mon 30 Jan 2017
2017-01-30 18:56:20Ministry Of Parliamentary Affairs Pakistan
    
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is a ministry of the Government of Pakistan.It is tasked with handling affairs relating to the Parliament of Pakistan, and works as a link between the two chambers, the National Assembly (the lower house) and the Senate (the upper house).The Ministry is, as of July 10, 2015, headed by Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmed[1] Ministry Executive- ME
  • Details
  • Formed :

    1973

  • Name:

    Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Pakistan

  • In Urdu:

    وزارت پارلیمانی معاملات

  • Nick Name:

    MOPAP

  • Jurisdiction:

    Federal Government of Pakistan

  • Head:

    The Ministry is, as of July 10, 2015, headed by Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmed.

  • Headquarters:

    Islamabad, Islamabad Capital Territory

  • IMPORTANT:

    The Constitution of 1973 was not implemented in letter and spirit. The democratic system was derailed at different times.

  • Type:

    Parliamentary Affairs

  • Employees:

    671

  • Head Work:

    Federal Secretary Mr. Muhammad Humayun. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmed Federal Minister Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

  • Annual Budget:

    335 Rs in Million (2015-2016)

  • Ministry Executives:

    Sheikh Aftab Ahmed

  • Secretary Parliamentary Affairs:

    Manzoor Ali Khan

  • Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs:

    Sheikh Aftab Ahmed

  • Website:

    http://www.mopa.gov.pk

Important Legislation Passed

The Constitution of 1973 was not implemented in letter and spirit. The democratic system was derailed at different times. The non-democratic regimes which came into power at different times centralized all authority and thus altered the structure of the Constitution from a Parliamentary form to a quasi-Presidential form of Government through the Eighth and Seventeenth Constitutional Amendments..[2] IMPORTANT LEGISLATION PASSED- ILP

Sheikh Aftab Ahmed

  1. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is the mainstay for ensuring smooth, productive and meaningful interaction between the Government and the Legislature. In order to perform this important function it  acts  as a sole  coordination  agency  between the Ministries and both the Houses in the Parliament.  It ensures that both the Houses perform and function in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and the relevant rules and procedures.
  2. Parliamentary business is of great significance. At present, the Parliament has a heterogeneous character with significant presence of all major political parties.  In such a diversified environment, this Ministry’s responsibility assumes an added dimension to create a congenial atmosphere in both the Houses. In addition, Public Affairs and Grievances Wing which has been transferred to the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs from the Prime Minister’s Office, is redressing the grievances of aggrieved persons in the country.
  3. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister is endeavoring to fulfill the mission of the present regime to bring progress, prosperity, establish rule of law, fortify foundations of democracy and protect civil liberties. [3] Aftab Ahmed 

Mr. Muhammad Humayun.

To facilitate the legislative process of the Federal Government by ensuring that both houses of the Parliament perform and function in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and relevant Rules and Procedure and their proceedings are conducted with dignity and credibility to pursue sound, smooth and productive legislation in order to put Pakistan on the path of rule of law & justice, stability through prudent and transparent Legislative business from both the houses i.e. Senate and National Assembly carried out by dedicated and prestigious parliamentarians.  [4] Muhammad Humayun    

LIST OF TELEPHONE NUMBER OF OFFICERS

DesignationNameOfficeFax
Federal MinisterSheikh Aftab Ahmed92127679213475
Director to MinisterMr. M. Qasim Chattha9204053 
Minister( N A) (Chamber)-do-92073249212992
P.S to MinisterMr. Wazir Chandio9201244 
SecretaryMr. Muhammad Humayun92091039202717
PS to SecretaryMr. Muhammad Ishaq9209103 
Camp OfficeRoom No.431, Parliament House92097879218393
Joint Secretary (Admn+ NA) 92028479223145
PS to JS (Admn)Mr. Asif Robin9202847 
Joint Secretary(Comm.)Mr. Shahid Ahmed Sindhu92220999212926
PS to JS (Committee)Mr. Muhammad Asim Khan9204052 
Deputy Secretary (NA)Mr. Ghulam Sarwar9202715 
Deputy Secretary (Admn) 9208193 
Deputy Secretary (Senate)Mr. Allah Dad9212976 
Deputy Secretary (Comm.)Ms. Fozia Naseem Awan9103604 
S.O (Admn)Mr. Tauqir Mehmood Wattoo9220917 
S.O (Gen)Mr. Nashad Khan9213508 
S.O ( Comm )Mr. Muhammad Zahid Shah9103621 
S.O (Coord)Ms. Farwa Abbas9103610 
AS (Senate)Mr. Ahmad Shams ur Rahman9206734 
AS (NA)Mr. Ashraf Ali Samo9207542 
A.O /DDOMr. Tariq Masood Sindhu9215801 
ProgrammerMr. Zeeshan Khurram9103613 
Superintendent(B&A)Mr. Ghulam Rasool9207354 
R&I (R Block) 9203030 
LIST OF TELEPHONE NUMBER OF OFFICERS OF PA&G WING 
Joint Secretary(GW-I)Mr. Abdul Qayoum91036129103614
Joint Secretary (GW-II)Mr. Muhammad Ashfaq Gumman9103622 
CF&AOMr. Muhammad Yahyah9103607 
Deputy Secretary-IMr. Aftab Rashid9103616 
Deputy Secretary-IIMr. Wajahat Hameed9103615 
Section Officer  (Coord)Mr. Rab Nawaz Abbasi9103606 
Section OfficerMr. Abid Saeed9103618 
Section OfficerMr. Muhammad Javaid9103605 
Section OfficerMr. Saeed Ahmed9103609 
Section OfficerMs. Shazia Mir9103603 
Section OfficerMr. Ashfaq Ahmed9217705 
Section OfficerMr. Qutub-ud-din9103619 
Section OfficerMr. Naeem Ahmed Khan9103611 
Sr.PS (Data Entry Office)/R&IMr. Mushtaq Ahmed9103602 
Server RoomMr. Zeeshan Khurram9103617 9103613 
 


Edit By: none
Pakpedia Logo

Rate This Article No Thanks

Context and Writing Standards :
Keywords, Headings and Images :
References and Data Quality :

Overall ratings: